CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356

Mr. Kieth Mims
Hartwell Industries, Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
P.O. Box 1399
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Mims:

In your letter, which was received by this office December 15, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 3012 is a men’s knit shirt constructed from 100% cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt has a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Style 3012 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton: men’s. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division